Skip to main content

Preparing your immigration documents

Once you have received your Offer of Admission and Letter of Acceptance from our university, you will need to get your study permit and visa (if applicable).

Exchange students may not require a study permit. For details, refer below.

Immigration overview

  • Temporary resident status while in Canada

    A temporary resident is a foreign national who is legally allowed to enter and remain in Canada for temporary purposes.

    As a temporary resident, your immigration status might be one of the following:

    • visitor 
    • student
    • worker
    • temporary resident permit holder

    Depending on what you want to do while in Canada, you would need a different temporary resident status document. For example, you might need a study permit, work permit, temporary resident visa (TRV), visitor record, or a temporary resident permit.

  • Who needs a study permit?

    A study permit is a piece of paper that gives you permission to study and remain in Canada. To get a study permit, you first need an offer of admission to an institution that has been approved by the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) to host International students. Approved schools/institutions have a Designated Learning Institution Number (DLI). UOIT's DLI is O19315945002.  

    In general, if you are not a permanent resident or Citizen of Canada (so you are a foreign national) and you intend to study in Canada, you will need to apply for a study permit. There are a few exceptions.

    A foreign national can study without a study permit in Canada under the following conditions:

    • Duration of course or program of studies is six months or less and will be completed within the period of stay authorized upon entry into Canada.
      • E.g. If visiting on exchange and only studying at our university for one semester (four months), the foreign national will not need to apply for a study permit.
    • Only engaging in distance-learning courses.
    • Auditing courses (typically by sitting in on an academic course, but without obtaining credit for it, or having the ability to obtain credit for it retroactively).
    • Minor inside of Canada.

     To learn more about who needs a study permit and who does not, please visit Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).  

  • Who needs a TRV or eTA?

    A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) is a sticker placed inside of your passport. It can either be single-entry (allows you to enter Canada one time) or multiple-entry (allows you to enter Canada multiple times).  

    An Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) is automatically tied to your passport number. There is no sticker or document though you will receive a confirmation email once you complete the online request.

    Depending on what country you are from, you may require either a TRV or an eTA to enter or transit through Canada. To find out which document you need, use this immigration tool.  


Passport requirements

  • Update your passport

    Your study permit, TRV and eTA expiration dates are connected to your passport expiration. If, for example, your passport expires before your studies are finished, you will need to renew your passport and then apply for a new study permit, TRV or eTA. Applying for new immigration documents means you will need to pay the application fees again.

    If your passport is set to expire soon, it is recommended (if you have time) that you first apply to renew your passport and then apply for your Canadian immigration documents (i.e. study permit, temporary resident visa, etc).  


Study permit

  • Can I apply at a border/port of entry?

    Most foreign nationals cannot apply for their study permits at the border. They must apply for them before they arrive in Canada. There are only a few exceptions.

    A foreign national may apply for a study permit when entering Canada if they are one of the following:

    • A national or a permanent resident of the United States.
    • A person who has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.
    • A resident of Greenland.
    • A resident of St. Pierre and Miquelon.

    If one of the situations above apply to you, then you can fill out the study permit application and make payment at any port of entry that offers immigration services. Toronto Pearson Airport has an immigration office. For a list of Canada Border Services Agency offices that offer Immigration Services, visit the CBSA website.  

    For the complete regulations on applying upon entry, visit Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.

  • Can I apply from within Canada?

    A foreign national may only apply for a study permit when they are in Canada if the fall under one of the categories below:  

    • The foreign national already has a valid Canadian study permit or is applying within 90 days of when their old permit expired.
    • The foreign national already has a valid work permit or is applying within 90 days of when their work permit expired.
    • The foreign national is a temporary resident who:
      • Is studying at the preschool, primary or secondary level.
      • Is a visiting or exchange student who is studying at a designated learning institution.
      • Has completed a course or program of study that is a prerequisite to their enrolling at a designated learning institution.

    If you have recently completed high school or an English language school in Canada, you may be eligible to apply for your study permit from within Canada.

    For the complete regulations on applying from within Canada, visit Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.

  • Who must apply before arriving in Canada?

    All foreign nationals not eligible to apply at the border or from within Canada must apply for a study permit before entering Canada.

    For the complete regulations on applying before you enter, visit Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.

  • Study permit processing times

    Processing times vary, depending on whether you apply from inside or outside of Canada.

    What are you applying for?

    • visiting, studying, working temporarily

    Which temporary residence application?

    • Study Permit (if made outside of Canada)
    • Study Permit Extension (if made inside of Canada)

How to apply: study permits

  • Applying from outside of Canada

    • Students can apply online or by mail.
    • Applications will be sent to local Visa Application Centre (VAC) or the nearest immigration offices. 
    • Any questions should be sent directly to those offices.

    Find the Canadian immigration office that serves your country.

    OFFICIAL IRCC APPLICATION GUIDES

    SIMPLIFIED APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS

    The guide below includes the following:

    • Document Checklist (IMM 5483)
    • Application for Study Permit Made Outside of Canada (IMM 1294)
    • Fee payment instructions
    • Instructions on submitting your application

    We have prepared the simplified, step-by-step instruction guide below to assist students with the online application process.

    Official Study Permit Application Instruction Guide (IMM 5269)

    Simplified Study Permit Application Instruction Guide

    APPLY FOR A STUDY PERMIT AND TRV AT THE SAME TIME

    Students applying for study permits from outside of Canada are able to apply for their Temporary Resident Visas (TRVs) at the same time as their study permit documents.

    • If the study permit application is approved, a TRV (visa sticker) will be placed inside the passports. This will allow the student to enter Canada.
    • Once at the Canadian port of entry/border, an immigration officer will print the study permit and provide it to the student.  

    For details on what to expect at the port of entry/border, visit the Arriving in Canada section of our website.

    Instructions:

    • Follow the instructions for applying for a study permit outside of Canada in the section above.
    • This will provide the correct checklist of documents.
    • The checklist will include the following optional application: Schedule 1 - Application for a Temporary Resident Visa Made Outside of Canada (IMM 5257)
    • Complete this application in addition to your application for a study permit.
  • Applying from within Canada
    • You can apply online or by mail.
    • Please make sure you are eligible to apply from within Canada. Refer to the section above for details.

    OFFICIAL IRCC APPLICATION GUIDES

    SIMPLIFIED APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS

    The guide below includes the following:

    • Document Checklist – IMM 5555
    • Application to Change Conditions or Extend Stay in Canada as a Student - IMM 5709
    • Fee payment instructions
    • Instructions on submitting your application

    We have prepared the simplified, step-by-step instruction guide below to assist students with the online application process.

    Official Study Permit Application Instruction Guide (IMM 5552)

    Simplified Study Permit Application Instruction Guide

     

  • Applying at the border/port of entry

    Students should make sure they are allowed to apply at a port of entry/border. Review section above for details.

    • To apply at a border/port of entry, complete the application and submit the required documentation at the border/port of entry.
    • Application payments are made at the border/port of entry.

    Documents and Instructions

    The guide above includes the following:


Apply for a TRV and eTA

  • Apply for a TRV from outside of Canada

    Each Visa Application Centre or Immigration Office outside of Canada have slightly different requirements when applying for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV).

    OFFICIAL IRCC TRV APPLICATION GUIDE

    The guide below includes the following:

    Official TRV Application Instruction Guide (IMM 5256)

    Apply for a study permit and TRV at the same time

    Students applying for study permits from outside of Canada are able to apply for their Temporary Resident Visas (TRVs) at the same time as their study permit applications.

    Refer to the section above on how to apply for a study permit from outside of Canada for details. 

  • Applying for TRV from within Canada

    If you are already in Canada, you do not necessarily need to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV). TRVs are only required if you are trying to re-enter Canada.  

  • Applying for an eTA

    The application for an electronic travel authorization (eTA) is online. You can submit this from both within and outside of Canada.


University of Ontario Institute of Technology logo