Skip to main content

Letter of Invitation

If you would like to invite a friend or relative to visit you in Canada, you may need to send them a Letter of Invitation. UOIT does not provide these letters; you must write the letter yourself.

Please note of the following:

  • A Letter of Invitation does not guarantee a visa will be issued to your friend or relative.
  • A Letter of Invitation is only one part of your friend's or relative's application. The visa officer will assess the applicant to determine if they meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.
  • Some visa offices may require that you have your Letter notarized by a notary public. You can use the Student Association Legal Services for this as well.

The information below is based on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website. Refer to their site directly for the most updated information.

  • Information to include in your letter

    You must include specific information about the person/people you are inviting, and about yourself in the letter.

    Include the following information about the person you are inviting:
    • Complete name.
    • Date of birth.
    • Address and telephone number.
    • Your relationship to the person.
    • Purpose of the trip.
    • How long the person plans to stay in Canada.
    • Where the person will stay, and how he or she will pay for things. 
    • When the person plans to leave Canada.
    Include the following information about yourself:
    • Complete name.
    • Date of birth.
    • Address and telephone number in Canada.
    • Job title (if applicable).
    • Whether you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
    • A photocopy of a document proving your status in Canada, such as:    
      • Your temporary resident status (e.g. study permit or work permit).
      • Your Canadian birth certificate, if you were born in Canada.
      • Your Canadian citizenship card, if you are a naturalized citizen.
      • Your permanent resident card or your IMM 1000 proof of landing, if you are a permanent resident.
  • Additional documents to include

    The officer reviewing your family member's application for their visitor visa will likely want to confirm that the information you have provided in your Letter of Invitation is true. Therefore, you may want to provide the following documents in support of your Letter of Invitation:

    • Verification of Enrolment Letter from UOIT.
    • Verification of Program Completion or Final Transcript (if you are graduating).
    • Verification of Convocation dates (if you are graduating).
    • A photocopy of a document proving your status in Canada, such as:    
      • Your temporary resident status (e.g. study permit or work permit).
      • Your Canadian birth certificate, if you were born in Canada.
      • Your Canadian citizenship card, if you are a naturalized citizen.
      • Your permanent resident card or your IMM 1000 proof of landing, if you are a permanent resident.

    Verification of Enrolment Letters

    Students can request these letters from the Registrar's office.

    International students can print these letters off MyCampus:

    MyCampus Verification of Enrolment Letter request instructions:
    1. Log in to MyCampus.
    2. Select the UOIT Awards and Financial Aid tab along the top.
    3. On right-hand side under Student Records, select Verification of Enrolment Letter.
    4. Select the term for which you want proof of enrolment.
    5. A letter will be automatically generated and downloaded.

    Ensure this letter states an accurate Expected Date of Graduation on it. If this date is wrong, you must ask the Registrar's office to manually edit it.  


    Verification of Program Completion 

    Official Transcript requests are made through MyCampus.

    1. Log in to MyCampus.
    2. Select the UOIT Awards and Financial Aid tab along the top.
    3. On the right-hand side under Student Records, select Request printed/official transcript.

     


    Proof of Convocation

    Include a printout of UOIT's upcoming convocation ceremony date(s) with the website link provided.

  • Proof of social and economic ties

    Your visitor(s) must provide proof of economic and social ties to their home country as part of their application. These ties demonstrate to the officer that the applicant will return to their home country after a visit to Canada and does not pose the risk of coming to Canada and then not leaving. The stronger the ties to their home country, the more likely the officer will approve their visa application.  

    Economic ties include:

    • bank statements
    • letters of employment
    • proof of business ownership
    • proof of financial investments
    • proof of property ownership

    Social ties include evidence that family members back home depend on them for financial/social support and that they must return home after their visit in order to meet these obligations.

  • Next steps after writing a letter

    You will send your friend or relative the Letter of Invitation and they will add this letter to their visa application. They will apply for their visitor visa at the nearest Visa Application Centre (VAC). Please be aware that each VAC has different requirements. Make sure you review the requirements for the specific VAC where your friend or relative is applying.


Sample letters

  • Invitation for Convocation

    SAMPLE LETTER

    The Canadian Embassy, Immigration Section 
    19 Dongzhimemwai Dajie, Chao Yang District
    Beijing 100600, China (PRC)

    March 1, 2017

    Re: Letter of invitation for my parents (John and Jane Smith)

    Dear Visa Officer:

    I am writing this to support the visitor visa application of my parents. My father, John Smith, (born February 5, 1943) lives at North Road, Laoxin 23rd block, Dunhua City, Jilin Province. My mother, Jane Smith, (born October 6, 1946) lives with him. Their home phone number is 555.555.5555.

    They would like to visit Canada to attend my Convocation on June 9, 2017.  They intend to stay with me at my home for two weeks, from June 5 to 19. They have a flight booked to leave Canada on June 20, 2016. Housing and food costs during their stay will be covered by me; they will cover all other costs for their trip.

    I am currently an international student, studying at the University of Ontario Institute of Technology (UOIT). A copy of my passport and study permit is attached. My date of birth is August 14, 1994. I live at 123 Simcoe Street, Oshawa, Ontario, L1L 1L1. My phone number is 555.555.5555 and my email address is sarahsmith@smail.com. Also attached is a copy of my Proof of Enrolment from UOIT, which states my expected date of graduation. In addition, I have attached a printout from the UOIT Convocation site which verifies this year's convocation dates. From this printout, you will also find the website address where you can confirm this information independently if you wish.

    Thank you in advance for the consideration of my parents' application.

    Yours truly,

    Sarah Smith

  • Invitation for general visit

    The Canadian Embassy, Immigration Section 
    19 Dongzhimemwai Dajie, Chao Yang District
    Beijing 100600, China (PRC)

    March 1, 2017

    Re: Letter of invitation for my parents (John and Jane Smith)

    Dear Visa Officer:

    I am writing this to support the visitor visa application of my parents. My father, John Smith, (born February 5, 1943) lives at North Road, Laoxin 23rd block, Dunhua City, Jilin Province. My mother, Jane Smith, (born October 6, 1946) lives with him. Their home phone number is 555.555.5555.

    I am currently an international student, studying at the University of Ontario Institute of Technology (UOIT). A copy of my passport and study permit is attached. My date of birth is August 14, 1994. I live at 123 Simcoe Street, Oshawa, Ontario, L1L 1L1. My phone number is 555.555.5555 and my email address is sarahsmith@smail.com. Attached is also a copy of my Proof of Enrolment from UOIT, which verifies this information.  

    I have been studying in Canada since January 2014. I have not seen my family often during this period. My parents would like to visit Canada to see me from August 1, 2017 to August 31, 2017. As you can see in the attached flight printout, they have a return ticket booked for August 31. During their visit to Canada, they will stay with me. They will cover all additional costs, including food and transportation.    

    Thank you in advance for the consideration of my parents' application.

    Yours truly,

    Sarah Smith


University of Ontario Institute of Technology logo