Skip to main content

Study permit

General information

  • What is a study permit?

    A study permit is a document issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) (formerly Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)) that allows someone who is not a Canadian citizen or permanent resident to study in Canada for a specified period of time.

    Your study permit is what gives you legal status to remain in Canada.

  • What is the difference between a study permit and a visa?

    A study permit is not the same as a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV). A TRV is a visa sticker placed inside your passport that allows you to enter or re-enter Canada. Depending on where you are from, you may require both a TRV and a study permit. Foreign nationals of certain countries may be TRV-exempt so they do not need a visa. Find out if you require a TRV.

  • Who must have a study permit?

    In general, foreign nationals need study permits to study in Canada if they intend to study for more than six months.

    Exceptions

    If you are studying at the post-secondary level for less than six months, you do not require a study permit. This is usually the situation with our visiting exchange students and scholars who are here for only one semester.

    Visit Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for the full list of exceptions.

    If you have minor children, they may be able to study without a study permit. Visit IRCC to determine if your child(ren) are considered minors, and to find out if your child(ren) are eligible to study without a study permit.

  • What are the application processing times?

    Processing times are always changing and are different for each application. Visit the CIC site for up-to-date processing times.  

    Under What are you applying for?:

    • Select Visiting, studying, working temporarily.

    Under Which temporary residence application?:

    • Select study permit extension if you are applying to extend your study permit from within Canada.
    • Select study permit if you would like to apply from outside of Canada.
  • What happens if my study permit expires?

    Scenario 1: You apply for a new status document before your previous document expires

    Implied status

    Implied status means the applicant has the right to continue studying or working under the same conditions of their previous permit until a decision is made on their application for extension or renewal. Implied status only applies as long as the person remains in Canada. The relevant Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations are R185, R186(u) and R189.

    For details, visit the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) section on implied status.

    Scenario 2: You apply for a new status document after your previous document expires

    If your study permit expires before you apply for a new status document, you have fallen out of status. You must now apply for a restoration of status. 

    Restoration of status

    If a worker or student has lost their status, they have 90 days to apply to restore their status. It also means they cannot work or study until they receive their new status document.

    For more information on restoration of status, visit the IRCC website.

  • Can I study while I wait for my new permit?

    It depends on when you applied to extend your study permit.  

    Scenario 1: Apply for a new status document before your previous document expires

    If Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) receives your application before it expires, you have implied status until a decision is made on your application. That means you, as the applicant, have the right to continue studying or working under the same conditions of your previous permit until a decision is made on your application for extension or renewal.

    Implied status only applies as long as the person remains in Canada. If you leave Canada while on implied status and return, you have given up your right to implied status and must wait for your new permit before you can study or work again.

    The relevant Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations are R185, R186(u) and R189. For details, visit the IRCC's section on implied status.

    Scenario 2: Apply for a new status document after your previous document expires

    If IRCC receives your application after your existing status document (study permit) expires, you have fallen out of status, which means you cannot work or study until you have a new status document. It also means you must not only apply to extend your status document, but must also pay an additional fee to restore your status. If you have fallen out of status, you have 90 days to apply to restore your status; otherwise, you cannot restore your status from within Canada and must apply for a new study or work permit from outside of Canada.

    Visit IRCC for more information on restoration of status.


Important study permit regulations

  • Conditions you must follow and what happens if you fail to comply

    According to R220.1(1), holders of study permits in Canada are subject to the following conditions:

    • They shall enrol at a designated learning institution and remain enrolled at a designated learning institution until they complete their studies.
    • They shall actively pursue their course or program of study.

    According to R221, a study permit will not be issued to a foreign national who has worked or studied in Canada without authorization or to a foreign national who previously had a permit and failed to comply with the conditions of their permit (e.g. remained in Canada on their permit while not enrolled at a designated learning institution).

    Students who go on academic suspension are at risk of failing to comply with R220.1(1), since suspension means they are not enrolled for at least two semesters. Students who are on probation and facing suspension should contact iss@uoit.ca and schedule an appointment to discuss their immigration options.  

  • Immigration consequences of academic suspension

    As detailed in the section Imposed conditions and failure to comply, any student who has a study permit must follow certain conditions. One of the conditions is that they will enrol in and stay enrolled in school. The University of Ontario Institute of Technology is required to report on the enrolment status of its international students to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). When students are placed on academic suspension, they are no longer enrolled and cannot apply for re-admission to the university for at least two semesters (see the university's Academic Regulations for details on probation and suspension policies). The university will report your academic suspension status to IRCC.

    Students who go on academic suspension are at risk of failing to comply with R220.1(1) since suspension means they are not enrolled for at least two semesters. Students who are on probation and facing suspension should contact iss@uoit.ca and schedule an appointment to discuss their immigration options.

  • Invalidity and study permit expiration

    Your study permit becomes invalid 90 days after the day on which you complete your studies, even if the expiration date written on the permit has not been reached. Refer to R222(1) for details on this regulation. 

    What does this mean?

    If your study permit says it expires on May 31, 2019 but you complete your studies on January 1, 2018, your study permit actually expires on April 1, 2018 (90 days after you complete your program).


How to apply

  • Applying from outside of Canada

    Visit the Before you arrive section of our website to find out how to apply from outside of Canada.

  • Who can apply from within Canada?

    A foreign national may apply for a study permit after entering Canada if he or she meets one of the following criteria:

    • Holds a study permit.
    • Holds a work permit.
    • Temporary resident who meets one of the following criteria:
      • Is studying at the preschool, primary or secondary level.
      • Is a visiting or exchange student who is studying at a designated learning institution.
      • Has completed a course or program of study that is a prerequisite to their enrolling at a designated learning institution.
    • Family member of a foreign national who resides in Canada and holds one of the following:
      • study permit
      • work permit

    Note: This is not the complete list. To view the complete list of people who are eligible to apply from within Canada, review Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations 215 and 216.

  • How to extend your study permit from within Canada

    If you meet the eligibility requirements to apply for a study permit from within Canada and your study permit is still valid, follow the step-by-step instruction guide above, which explains:

    • How to create your MyCIC account to apply online. 
    • How to complete the online questionnaire, which will generate your unique document checklist.
    • How to correctly complete the immigration application IMM 5709 (Application to Change Conditions, Extend Stay or Remain in Canada as a Student).

    Application package contents

  • Restore your student status within Canada

    To apply for a study permit within Canada and restore your status, follow the step-by-step instruction guide above, which explains:

    • How to create your MyCIC account to apply online.
    • How to complete the online questionnaire, which will generate your unique document checklist.
    • How to correctly complete the immigration application IMM 5709 (Application to Change Conditions, Extend Stay or Remain in Canada as a Student).

    If your study permit expires before you apply for a new permit, you have lost your immigration status and must apply to restore your status. To restore your status, you must apply for your new status document (study permit) within 90 days of your old document expiring. The process is similar to that of applying for a study permit extension, except that there is an additional $200 restoration of status fee, and you must indicate you are restoring your status on your application.

  • Required university documents

    Letter of Acceptance (or Verification of Enrolment Letter)

    Be sure to check the expected date of graduation stated on your Letter of Enrolment. If this date is incorrect, ask the Registrar's office or the School of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies office to perform an audit of your courses and create a more accurate expected date of graduation for you. This is important, as your study permit expiry will be based on the expected graduation date as written on this letter.

    Where to get this document

    Undergraduate students

    Download this letter online through MyCampus or visit the Registrar's office in the Software and Informatics Research Centre.

    MyCampus instructions:

    • Log in to MyCampus.
    • Select the UOIT Awards and Financial Aid tab along the top.
    • On right-hand side under Student Records, select Verification of Enrolment Letter.
    • Select the term for which you want proof of enrolment. *
    • A letter will be automatically generated and downloaded.

    * Note: You can only get proof of enrolment for terms you have registered for.

    Graduate students

    Request this document from the School of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies, located at Campus Corners, Room 1400.


University of Ontario Institute of Technology logo